Traditional Use: Used as a fragrance component in all kinds of cosmetic products: soaps, creams, and perfumes. It is also is employed as a flavoring agent in most major food categories, alcoholic and soft drinks.
Benefits: Acne, antidepressant, athlete's foot, balancing for both oily and dry skin, broken capillaries, bruises, burns, calming, cancer (uterine), candida, cellulitis, circulatory disorders, depression, dermatitis, diabetes, diarrhea, eczema, edema, engorgement of breasts, female reproductive disorders, fertility, gastralgia, glossitis, hemorrhoids, herpes, jaundice, kidney stones, lice, menopause, mosquito repellent, nervous tension, neuralgia (facial), ophthalmia, pediculosis, PMS, ringworm, shingles, sore throats, sterility, stimulates the psyche, stomatitis, tonsillitis, ulcers (internal and external), and wounds.
Of Interest: During the 1600's, Dutch sailors transported geraniums to Europe from Africa, which gardeners then planted to help ensure that no evil spirits would enter their homes. The Colonial Americans used geranium leaves to line baking pans to impart a delicate rose flavor to their cakes. There are approximately 700 varieties of geranium, only about 10 of which supply essential oil. Harvesting just as the leaves turn yellow captures the unique rose-like aroma; pervious to this, the aroma is lemonier.
Safety Data: Non-toxic, non-irritant, generally non-sensitizing; possible contact dermatitis in hypersensitive individuals, especially with the Bourbon type.
Disclaimer: This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
As with all essential oils, never use them undiluted and they should not be used via direct inhalation. Do not take internally unless working with a qualified and expert practitioner. Keep away from children. If applying an essential oil to your skin always perform a small patch test to an insensitive part of the body (after you have properly diluted the oil in an appropriate carrier).