Traditional Use: Tangerine Essential Oil has less body than mandarin, but is sometimes used in soaps, cosmetics, and perfumes, especially colognes. It is occasionally employed as a flavoring agent especially in confectionery, soft drinks and liqueurs.
Benefits: : The Tangerine essential oil is known for its therapeutic nature and is considerd helpful in treating acne, congested and oily skin, constipation, dyspepsia, fluid retention, hiccoughs, indigestion, insomnia, intestinal problems, nervous tension, obesity, restlessness, scars, skin disorders, and stretch marks.
Safety Data: The Tangerine essential oil is non-toxic, non-irritant, and non-sensitizing. Possibly photo toxic, although it has not been demonstrated decisively and there have been a few reported cases of minor sensitivity in some individuals so please use caution. Not to be used while pregnant.
Disclaimer: This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
As with all essential oils, never use them undiluted and they should not be used via direct inhalation. Do not take internally unless working with a qualified and expert practitioner. Keep away from children. If applying an essential oil to your skin always perform a small patch test to an insensitive part of the body (after you have properly diluted the oil in an appropriate carrier).